Alumni

Awards

Distinguished Grotonians

Since 1977, Groton School has presented the Distinguished Grotonian Award, which recognizes graduates whose lives of highly distinguished service reflect the essential values of the School.

This year’s Distinguished Grotonian, Gardner Mundy ’59, has shown unwavering devotion to the school in many ways, including forty-two years as a form agent.

Cui Servire Award

The Cui Servire Award is given annually to outstanding younger alumni who, through their exceptional contribution to the School or the world, have truly lived up to the School's motto. The motto, Cui Servire Est Regnare, is alternately translated as "To Serve Is to Rule" or "For Whom Service Is Perfect Freedom.” In the motto's original context, service refers to a person's service to God. But the motto has been accepted more broadly to connote service to the community and the world, and it inspires many Grotonians to make community service integral to their lives.

Sarah Sewall ’79, P’19 received the Cui Servire Est Regnare Award for her dedication to public service, including her work as Under Secretary of State for Civilian Security, Democracy, and Human Rights during the Obama Administration.
    • Headmaster Temba Maqubela with Cui Servire Award Winner Sarah Sewall ’79, P’19 and Distinguished Grotonian Award Winner Gardner Mundy ’59

      Headmaster Temba Maqubela with Cui Servire Award Winner Sarah Sewall ’79, P’19 and Distinguished Grotonian Award Winner Gardner Mundy ’59

Past Distinguished Grotonian Award Recipients

Name
Year of Award
Mr. Jonathan Choate ’60, P’85, ’88, ’88
2018
Rev. Edward B. Gammons Jr. '52
2017
Mr. L. Robert Bolling '76
2016
Mr. George C. Lodge ’45
2015
Mr. David Campion Acheson ’39
2014
Mr. Moorehead C. Kennedy, Jr. ’48, P’79
2013
Dr. Ward H. Goodenough ’37, P’71, ’77, GP’08, ’12
2012
Mr. Malcolm E. Peabody, Jr. ’46, P’82, GP'16
2011
The Honorable Robert C. Scott ’65
2010
Mr. R. Scott Asen ’62
2009
Mr. Hardwick Simmons ’58, P’84, ’07, ’09, GP’12, '17
2008
Mr. Hunter Lewis ’65
2007
Mr. Peter Gammons ’63
2006
Mr. Samuel A. Waterston ’58, P’87, ’95
2005
Ambassador George H. Walker III ’49, P’78, GP’02, ’04, ’13
2004
Mr. William M. Polk ’58
2003
Mr. Ralph O. Esmerian ’58
2002
Mr. Henry Chauncey ’23, P’51, ’53, ’63
2000
Mr. Edward P. Lawrence ’59, P’89, ’91
1999
Mr. Charles Devens ’28, P’55, ’61
1998
Mr. Daniel P. Davison ’43, P’72, ’75, ’80, GP’02, ’03, ’06
1998
Mr. Ferdinand Colloredo-Mansfeld ’57, P’81, ’83, GP’09, ’13, ’14, '18
1997
The Honorable John Train ’46, GP’97
1996
Mr. Kenneth Auchincloss ’55, P’96
1995
Mr. Harold I. Pratt ’55, P’82, ’85
1995
Mr. John H. Finley III ’54, P’88, ’94
1994
Mr. David E. Howe ’43, P’75, ’80, GP’14
1993
The Honorable Clive L. DuVal II ’31
1992
Dr. Bertrand B. Hopkins ’48, P’78, ’79, ’81
1991
Mr. Alan J. Pifer ’40
1990
Mr. Gordon Gund ’57, P’86, ’89
1989
The Honorable Endicott Peabody ’38, P’67, ’73, GP’94, ’11
1988
Dr. Paul Snowden Russell ’43, P’75
1988
Mr. Jonathan Yardley ’57
1987
Mr. J. Carter Brown ’51
1986
Mr. Frank D. Ashburn ’21
1986
Mr. Louis S. Auchincloss ’35, P’76, ’82
1985
Mr. Theodore Chase ’30, P’56, GP’86, ’97
1985
Mr. Stanley R. Resor ’35
1985
Mr. J. Graham Parsons ’25, GP’77, ’79, ’96
1985
Mr. Francis Keppel ’34
1984
Mr. Walter S. Sullivan ’36, P’74
1983
Mr. John E. Lawrence ’27, P’58, ’59, ’63, ’64, GP’81, ’83, ’85, ’93, ’94, ’00, GGP’09
1983
Mr. Robert H. Gardiner ’33
1980
Mr. McGeorge Bundy ’36, P’69, ’71, ’74, ’77, GP’07, ’09, ’12, ’12
1980
Mr. Henry Bradford Washburn, Jr. ’29
1979
Mr. William McCormick Blair 1903, P’34, ’35, ’36, GP’62, ’72, ’81, GGP’89, ’92, ’95, ’98
1978
The Honorable C. Douglas Dillon ’27, GP’75, ’78, GGP’98, ’99
1977
The Rev. John Crocker ’18, P’42, GP’70
1977

Past Cui Servire Award Recipients

Name
Year of Award
Ms. Elizabeth G. Abbott ’88, P’18, ’21
2018
Dr. N. Stevenson Potter ’82
2017
Ms. Caitlin Gutperle Reed ’91
2016
Ms. Ellen Curtis Boiselle ’85
2015
Ms. Holley Green Gordon ’89
2014
Mr. Nathaniel T.G. Fogg ’93
2013
Mrs. Alyce Jones Lee ’77
2012
Ms. Betsy Wright Hawkings ’81
2011
Mr. George C. Biddle ’80
2010
Mrs. Ann Gildroy Fox ’94
2009
Dr. Theodore Caplow, Jr. ’88
2008
Mrs. Chekemma J. Fulmore-Townsend ’97
2007
Ms. Danielle K. Nunez ’98
2006
Mr. Josiah H. Brown ’88
2005
Ms. Frances H. Pratt ’82
2004
Dr. Sallie B. Smith ’85
2003
The Rev. John H. Finley, IV ’88
2002
Ms. Katya Fels Smyth ’89
2000
Dr. Michael R. Curtis ’80
1999