Academics

Faculty

Head of School

List of 3 members.

  • Temba Maqubela 

    Headmaster, Science
    Bio
  • Andy Anderson 

    Associate Head of School, Spanish, Dillon Chair of the Humanities
    Bio
  • Megan Harlan 

    Assistant Head For External Affairs, Director of College Counseling
    Bio

Admission

List of 8 members.

  • Ian Gracey 

    Dean of Admission and Financial Aid
    Bio
  • James Funnell 

    Director of Admission
    Bio
  • Cort Pomeroy 

    Director of Enrollment Management
    Bio
  • Carolyn Chica 

    Assistant Director of Admission, Director of Inclusion Outreach
    Bio
  • Randi Dumont 

    Associate Director of Admission, Dorm Head
    Bio
  • William Riley 

    Director of Financial Aid, Dorm Head
    Bio
  • Jane Santinelli 

    Assistant Director of Admission
    Bio
  • Mary Frances Bannard 

    Dorm Head
    Bio

Alumni and Development

List of 6 members.

  • John MacEachern 

    Director of Development and Alumni Affairs
    Bio
  • Amily Dunlap 

    Director of the Groton Fund
    Bio
  • Kimberly Gerighty 

    Director of Parent Programs
    Bio
  • Betsy Lawrence 

    Leadership Gift Officer
    Bio
  • Allison MacBride 

    Director of Alumni Engagement, Dorm Head
    Bio
  • Kate Machan 

    Director of GRAIN Operations
    Bio

Athletics

List of 3 members.

  • Robert Low 

    Director of Athletics, English
    Bio
  • Arthur Cheeks 

    Director of Sports Medicine, Head Athletic Trainer
    Bio
  • Harold Francis 

    Assistant Director of Athletics
    Bio

Business Office

List of 1 members.

  • Arthur Diaz 

    Chief Financial Officer
    Bio

Classics

List of 8 members.

  • David Giampetruzzi 

    Classics Department Head, Billings Chair of Classics
    Bio
  • Mary Frances Bannard 

    Dorm Head
    Bio
  • Preston Bannard 

    Bio
  • Katherine Dennison 

    Academic Support
    Bio
  • Amy Martin-Nelson 

    Bio
  • Michael O'Donnell 

    Dean of Students and Residential Life, Classics and History
  • Andres Reyes 

    Charles C. and Ann W. Alexander Faculty Chair
    Bio
  • David Ross 

    Classics
    Bio

College Counseling

List of 4 members.

  • Megan Harlan 

    Assistant Head For External Affairs, Director of College Counseling
    Bio
  • Robert O'Rourke 

    Associate Director of College Counseling, Director of Community Engagement
    Bio
  • Mark Machan 

    Associate Director of College Counseling, Dorm Head
    Bio
  • Ryan O'Donnell 

    College Office Administrator
    Bio

Communications

List of 1 members.

  • Gail Friedman 

    Director of Communications
    Bio

Counseling

List of 4 members.

  • Sheilaann Fritz-Ellis 

    Director of Counseling and Psychological Services
    Bio
  • Katherine Dennison 

    Academic Support
    Bio
  • Abigail Frantz 

    Bio
  • Adam Reid 

    Counselor
    Bio

Deans' Office

List of 2 members.

  • Michael O'Donnell 

    Dean of Students and Residential Life, Classics and History
    Bio
  • Elizabeth Petroskey 

    Associate Dean of Students, Dorm Head
    Bio

English

List of 9 members.

  • Sravani Sen-Das 

    English Director of Diversity and Inclusion, Department Head, Peter B. Camp Chair in English and the
    Bio
  • John Capen 

    Bio
  • Peter Fry 

    Dorm Head, Elizabeth R. Peabody Chair
    Bio
  • Theodore Goodrich 

    Malcolm Strachan Chair of English Literature
    Bio
  • Martha Gracey 

    Bio
  • Jake Kohn 

    Bio
  • Vuyelwa Maqubela 

    Bio
  • Ellen Rennard 

    Bio
  • Christopher Wade 

    Dorm Head
    Bio

List of 1 members.

  • Lynn Pittsinger 

    Director of Health Services, Nurse Practitioner
    Bio

History

List of 7 members.

  • Jennifer Wallace 

    History Department Head, F. Trubee Davison Chair in History
    Bio
  • Tommy Lamont 

    Lawrence Family Chair in History and World Affairs
    Bio
  • John Lyons 

    Director of New Faculty Development, John Hay Whitney Chair of History and Public Affairs
    Bio
  • Amanda Reichenbach 

    History Fellow
    Bio
  • Eric Spierer 

    Bio
  • Ryan Spring 

    Dorm Head
    Bio
  • Stacey Spring 

    =
    Bio

Library

List of 1 members.

  • Mark Melchior 

    Library Director
    Bio

Mathematics and Computer Science

List of 11 members.

  • Kristen LeRoy 

    Mathematics and Computer Science Department Head
    Bio
  • Michaella Chung 

    Bio
  • Jon Creamer 

    Mathematics and Computer Science
    Bio
  • Nishad Das 

    Director of Global Education
    Bio
  • Michael Gnozzio 

    Bio
  • Edward Harvey 

    Bio
  • Julie Keeling 

    Bio
  • Katharine Leggat 

    Academic Dean, Mathematics and Computer Science, Thomas S. Williams Chair
    Bio
  • Tim LeRoy 

    Bio
  • Catherine Lincoln 

    Dorm Head, LuAnn S. Polk Coeducation Chair
    Bio
  • Nathaniel White 

    Bio

Performing Arts

List of 4 members.

  • Mary Ann Lanier 

    Performing Arts Department Head, Director of Instrumental Music
    Bio
  • Daniel Moriarty 

    Director of Choral Music, Organist, Harold I. Pratt Chair of Music
  • Laurie Sales 

    Director of Theater
    Bio
  • Andrea Underhill 

    Interim Director of Theater
    Bio

Religious Studies and Philosophy

List of 2 members.

  • W. David Nelson 

    Head, Religious Studies and Philosophy Department, Dorm Head
    Bio
  • Christopher Whiteman 

    Chaplain
    Bio

Science

List of 9 members.

  • Stephen Belsky 

    Science Department Head, Kendall W. Foster Chair in the Sciences
    Bio
  • David Black 

    Geoffrey deC. Gund 1960 Teaching Chair
    Bio
  • Albert Hall 

    James F. McClelland, Jr. and Paul Wright Teaching Chair
    Bio
  • Alison Hamlin 

    Dorm Head
    Bio
  • Sandra Kelly 

    Dorm Head, W. Homer and Helena P. Smith Chair in Chemistry
    Bio
  • Nathan Lamarre-Vincent 

    Dorm Head
    Bio
  • Elias Mansbach 

    Science Fellow
    Bio
  • Paula Marks 

    Bio
  • David Prockop 

    Lathrop Brown Chair
    Bio

Information Technology

List of 1 members.

  • Elizabeth Preston 

    Chief Technology Officer
    Bio

Visual Arts

List of 4 members.

  • Monika Andersson 

    Visual Arts Department Head, Director de Menil Gallery
    Bio
  • Douglas Brown 

    Woodworking, Archivist, Independence Foundation Chair
    Bio
  • Melissa De Jesus-Akuete 

    Art Teacher
  • Jennifer Ho 

    Art Teacher
    Bio

World Languages

List of 9 members.

  • Rebecca Stanton 

    World Languages Department Head, French
    Bio
  • Andy Anderson 

    Associate Head of School, Spanish, Dillon Chair of the Humanities
    Bio
  • Renee Bai 

    Chinese, History
    Bio
  • John Conner 

    Dean of Faculty, World Languages, E. Roland Harriman Chair
    Bio
  • Stephen Fernandez 

    Spanish, Dorm Head
  • Shannon Jin 

    Chinese, Murphy Family Chair for Asian Studies
  • Franck Koffi 

    French
    Bio
  • Fanny Vera de Viacava 

    Spanish
  • Luis Viacava 

    Spanish, Dorm Head
Groton School is a diverse and intimate community devoted to inspiring lives of character, learning, leadership, and service.
Groton School is recognized as one of America's top boarding schools. It prepares students in grades 8-12 for the "active work of life."